Brewerton Speedway

Tim Sears Jr. Triumphs on Haun Welding Supply Nigh...
Haun Welding Supply Night Quick Results
Dylan Zacharias Captures First Career Brewerton Bi...
Tim Sears Jr. Triumphs on Haun Welding Supply Nigh...

Tim Sears Jr. Triumphs on Haun Welding Supply Nigh...

7/14/2024 -
By Hannah Doll BREWERTON, NY (July 14, 2024)- Friday night, Brewerton Speedway treated fans and a pit full of race teams with an evening filled with s
Haun Welding Supply Night Quick Results

Haun Welding Supply Night Quick Results

7/12/2024 -
Tracey Road DIRTcar Modified Feature (35 Laps): 1. 83X-Tim Sears Jr[10]; 2. 3-Chris Mackey[4]; 3. 18$-Sean Beardsley[5]; 4. 28M-Matt Meade[2]; 5. 24-J
Dylan Zacharias Captures First Career Brewerton Bi...

Dylan Zacharias Captures First Career Brewerton Bi...

7/7/2024 -
By Hannah Doll BREWERTON, NY (June 5, 2023)- Friday night, Brewerton Speedway celebrated Independence Day weekend by hosting a large crowd to witness

----

Tim Sears Jr. Triumphs on Haun Welding Supply Night

Tim Sears Jr. Triumphs on Haun Welding Supply Night

7/14/2024
By Hannah Doll BREWERTON, NY (July 14, 2024)- Friday night, Brewerton Speedway treated fans and a pit full of race teams with an evening filled with side-by-side racing action. Rebounding from a destroyed race car the week before, Tim Sears Jr.'s luck turned around as he...more
Haun Welding Supply Night Quick Results

Haun Welding Supply Night Quick Results

7/12/2024
Tracey Road DIRTcar Modified Feature (35 Laps): 1. 83X-Tim Sears Jr[10]; 2. 3-Chris Mackey[4]; 3. 18$-Sean Beardsley[5]; 4. 28M-Matt Meade[2]; 5. 24-James Witko Jr[1]; 6. 98H-Jimmy Phelps[9]; 7. 99L-Larry Wight[15]; 8. 2024-Tyler Trump[6]; 9. X-Chad Phelps[8]; 10. 11T-Jeff...more
Brewerton Speedway welcomes Dirt Modified Nostalgia Tour to Haun

Brewerton Speedway welcomes Dirt Modified Nostalgia Tour to Haun...

7/9/2024
BREWERTON, NY (July 9, 2024)- Brewerton Speedway returns to action this Friday, July 12, as Haun Welding Supply presents a night of fast and affordable family fun. Special on the card will be a visit from the Dirt Modified Nostalgia Tour, featuring vintage modifieds from...more
Dylan Zacharias Captures First Career Brewerton Big Block Modifie

Dylan Zacharias Captures First Career Brewerton Big Block Modifie...

7/7/2024
By Hannah Doll BREWERTON, NY (June 5, 2023)- Friday night, Brewerton Speedway celebrated Independence Day weekend by hosting a large crowd to witness the Empire Super Sprints invade the 'D-Shaped Dirt Demon' for night three of CNY Speedweeks. In the end, it was a...more

Barney Leads Flag to Flag for CNY Speedweek Win at Brewerton
219
7/6/2024

7/6/2024

Empire Super Sprints


Barney Leads Flag to Flag for CNY Speedweek Win at Brewerton

By Curtis Berleue (Brewerton, NY) | For the second time in 2024, Jason Barney sat in Empire Super Sprints victory lane on Friday night. The last time the Brewerton, NY driver sat in victory lane at his hometown track was over 5 years ago, in May of 2019.
After drawing the Pinnacle Pole award, Barney led the field to the green flag alongside Sammy Reakes IV. He would jump out to an initial lead, with third starting Davie Franek getting by Reakes IV and settling into second.
A caution and subsequent restart on lap 5 again saw Barney jump out to the lead, with Franek in tow followed by Shawn Donath, Reakes IV and Matt Tanner.
Through the mid part of the race, the running order at the front of the field remained largely unchanged. Danny Varin, who had started the event in 7th, and Jordan Poirier, who had started in 12th, were steadily making their way through the field as the laps clicked by.
A few late race restarts allowed both Varin and Poirier to work their way into the top 5, but as the checkers flew it was Jason Barney who crossed the line first, leading all 25 laps en-route to his $2,500 victory.
“I’ve lost these races before, I’ve definitely lost them here at Brewerton on a late restart,” said Barney. “I really wasn’t sure what to do there.”
“I took a risk and tried the bottom in (turns) one and two. I missed it a little bit but got lucky, I just tried to cover as many lanes as I could.”
“I’m just thankful to be here in victory lane after last night; last night was last night and we just move on and try to do our best.”
After running the majority of the race just outside of the top 5, Chris Hile was able to work his way to a second-place finish, with Jordan Poirier finishing third and rounding out the Ashley Lynn Winery podium.
Danny Varin finished 4th from his 7th place starting spot, and after spending the majority of the race in second, Davie Franek came home in 5th.
Another strong field filled the pits for the Friday night event of CNY Speedweek, with 35 cars signed in for action. The field was split into 4 timed hot lap groups, with Chase Moran, Chris Hile, Joe Trenca and Jordan Poirier earning Rifenburg Contracting fast time honors.
E&V Heat race winners were Shawn Donath, Sammy Reakes IV, Jason Barney and Robbie Stillwaggon. The Jakes Grub & Grog dash was won by Dalton Rombough, while Logan Crisafulli picked up the Lacaillade Masonry B-Main victory.
The next scheduled event for the Empire Super Sprints is tonight, Saturday July 6th at the Fulton Speedway in Fulton, NY. For the latest news, information, and schedule updates regarding the Empire Super Sprints be sure to check the series website (www.EmpireSuperSprints.com) and follow along on Facebook (Empire Super Sprints), Twitter (@ESSprints) and Instagram (@empiresupersprints).
The Empire Super Sprints would like to thank the following series sponsors for their continued support: Rifenburg Contracting Corp, PJC Spray Foam, Hoosier Racing Tire, Cobra Coaches, E&V Energy, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Fondations 4 Saisons, Pinnacle Investments, LLC, Lacaillade Masonry, Inc., FX Caprara, ASI Racewear, Lanes Yamaha, Ashley Lynn Winery, Bicknell Racing Products, DirtTrackDigest.com and LC Design.
The ESS Road Ahead:
Saturday, July 6 – Fulton Speedway – Fulton, NY ($2,500 to Win CNY Speedweek)
Sunday, July 7 – Weedsport Speedway – Weedsport, NY ($2,500 to Win CNY Speedweek)
Thursday, July 11 – Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, ONT ($5,000 to win NASCAR Night – no points)
Friday, July 12 – Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, ONT ($10,000 to win Northern Summer Nationals – no points)
Full Results:
A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 87-Jason Barney[1]; 2. #5H-Chris Hile[6]; 3. 28-Jordan Poirier[12]; 4. #01-Danny Varin[7]; 5. 28F-Davie Franek[3]; 6. 90-Matt Tanner[10]; 7. 10-Kelly Hebing[17]; 8. #17-Sammy Reakes IV[2]; 9. 98-Joe Trenca[22]; 10. 4P-Chase Moran[23]; 11. 22-Jonathan Preston[19]; 12. 10V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[14]; 13. 84-Tyler Rand[16]; 14. 21T-Alex Therrien[15]; 15. 53-Shawn Donath[4]; 16. #79-Jordan Thomas[9]; 17. 13T-Trevor Years[5]; 18. 66-Jordan Hutton[18]; 19. #89-Robbie Stillwaggon[11]; 20. 36-Logan Crisafulli[21]; 21. 13E-Evan Reynolds[24]; 22. #41-Dalton Rombough[13]; 23. 11J-Chris Jones[20]; 24. 29-Dylan Menditto[25]; 25. #99L-Larry Wight[8]
Lacaillade Masonry B-Main (10 Laps): 1. 36-Logan Crisafulli[2]; 2. 98-Joe Trenca[3]; 3. 4P-Chase Moran[9]; 4. 13E-Evan Reynolds[6]; 5. 96X-Chad Phelps[1]; 6. #4-Emily VanInwegen[8]; 7. 3-Parker Evans[11]; 8. X-Dan Bennett[4]; 9. 33-Lacey Hanson[7]; 10. 29-Dylan Menditto[15]; 11. 6K-Kyle Dutcher[10]; 12. 23-Eric Cartier[12]; 13. 13-Keith Granholm[5]; 14. (DNS) 17J-Kyle Smith; 15. (DNS) 46-Ryan Coniam
Jake’s Grub & Grog Dash (4 Laps): 1. #41-Dalton Rombough[2]; 2. 10V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[3]; 3. 21T-Alex Therrien[4]; 4. 84-Tyler Rand[1]
E&V Energy Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 53-Shawn Donath[1]; 2. 28F-Davie Franek[2]; 3. #79-Jordan Thomas[3]; 4. 84-Tyler Rand[5]; 5. 10-Kelly Hebing[6]; 6. 96X-Chad Phelps[7]; 7. 13-Keith Granholm[9]; 8. 4P-Chase Moran[4]; 9. 17J-Kyle Smith[8]
E&V Energy Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. #17-Sammy Reakes IV[1]; 2. #01-Danny Varin[2]; 3. #5H-Chris Hile[4]; 4. #41-Dalton Rombough[5]; 5. 66-Jordan Hutton[7]; 6. 36-Logan Crisafulli[3]; 7. 13E-Evan Reynolds[8]; 8. 6K-Kyle Dutcher[9]; 9. 46-Ryan Coniam[6]
E&V Energy Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Jason Barney[3]; 2. #99L-Larry Wight[2]; 3. 13T-Trevor Years[1]; 4. 10V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[6]; 5. 22-Jonathan Preston[5]; 6. 98-Joe Trenca[4]; 7. 33-Lacey Hanson[9]; 8. 3-Parker Evans[8]; 9. 29-Dylan Menditto[7]
E&V Energy Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. #89-Robbie Stillwaggon[2]; 2. 90-Matt Tanner[3]; 3. 28-Jordan Poirier[4]; 4. 21T-Alex Therrien[1]; 5. 11J-Chris Jones[7]; 6. X-Dan Bennett[5]; 7. #4-Emily VanInwegen[6]; 8. 23-Eric Cartier[8]
Awards & Contingencies:
Rifenburg Contracting Fast Time ($25 each): #4P-Chase Moran; #5H-Chris Hile; #98-Joe Trenca; #28-Jordan Poirier
E&V Energy Heat Winners ($25 each): #53-Shawn Donath; #17-Sammy Reakes IV; #87-Jason Barney; #89-Robbie Stillwaggon
Cobra Coaches / Jakes Grub & Grog Dash Winner ($125): #41-Dalton Rombough
Lacaillade Masonry B Main Winner ($50): #36-Logan Crisafulli
PJC Spray Foam First Non-Qualifier ($50): #96X-Chad Phelps
Pinnacle Pole Draw Award ($25): #87-Jason Barney
A-Verdi Storage Containers Hard Charger Award ($50): #98-Joe Trenca
Pinnacle Investments Last Car Running ($30): #29-Dylan Menditto
Pinnacle Investments 11th Place (5 gallons fuel): #22-Jonathan Preston
Ashley Lynn Winery Podium Finish (bottle of wine): #87-Jason Barney; #5H-Chris Hile; #28-Jordan Poirier
Hoosier Tire Award (RR Hoosier Tire): #28F-Davie Franek


Article Credit: Curtis Berleue

Submitted By: Barbara Patterson

Article Media

Back to News

Next Event

Friday, July 26

Tracey Road DIRTcar Modifieds
Dot Foods DIRTcar Sportsman
AmeriCU Mod Lites
Mirabito DIRTcar 4-Cylinders
600cc Modifieds

Adults - $15/18 & Younger - FREE
DIRTcar/IMCA Members - $35/Non-Members - $40

Pits - 4:30
Grandstands - 5:30
Hot Laps - 6:10
Racing - 7:00


Driver Registration





A to Z Contracting
Absolute Property Services - Crisafulli
AmeriCU
Ameritool
Averdi
Billy Whiticker
Bonnet Sales
Burdicks Ford
Burdicks RV
Caruso Accounting
Castleman
Chris Nichols Snap-On
Colosse Recycling
DeFeo Custom Printing
DOT
Ehrich
Euclid
Ferris
Garafolos
Haun
Hiawatha Fastners
Hooiser Tire
Hunt Real Estate
Industrial Tire
JTS Remodeling
Maribito
Microgame Play and Trade
Milton CAT
NAPA
NBT Bank
Neivel Precision Plumbing
NYS Stop DWI
Ontario Auto
Oswego County Mutual Insurance
Oswego Health
Pinnacle Investments
Preferred Powersports
Regan Companies
Regional Truck
Rudys
Ryan Phelps Auto Sales
Schneider Packaging
Sterling
Syracuse Haulers
The Wild Animal Park
Thompson  Johnson
Tracey
Universal Metal Works
US Air Force
VP Fuels
Walleye Fest
Whelen
Empire Powersports
Jammers Sports Bar  Restaurant
Primal Tes
Velocita